PRIVACY POLICY
Digital Business insights Pty Ltd ABN 57 009 990 130

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website theredtoolbox.org (The RED Toolbox) or directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.


You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.
We are dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone. We use this information to identify your feedback or registrations. That's all. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

Whenever you use our web site, or any other web site, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its "IP address," and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site. From a computer's IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous. We use this geographic information to help improve the performance of our website.

The RED Toolbox seeks to adhere to the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government World Wide Web sites developed by the Australian Information Commissioner. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access this web site.

1. Type of personal information collected
When you browse this web site, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
• your server address
• top level domain name (eg: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc)
• the type of browser and operating system you used
• date and time of your visit
• the previous site visited
• which pages are accessed
• the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
• which files were downloaded.
This information is analysed to determine this web site's usage statistics and assist in performance improvement.
However, no attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider's (ISP) log files.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this web site that involves the provision of personal information, such as:
• sending electronic mail to this web site
• participating in a survey, group, forum or competition on this web site
• undertaking a payment or other transaction through this web site
• suggesting a link from this web site to an external web site.
If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this web site.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file sent by the RED Toolbox web server onto the user's web browser software when the user accesses this web site.
Some parts of this web site may use a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows the RED Toolbox server to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page of this web site to another. This cookie will expire on the close of your browser session or on the closing down of your computer.
Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.
No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

3. Disclosure of personal information
Any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.
The Internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.
Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to Digital Business insights Pty Ltd, you can send mail by post.

4. Access to and correction of personal information
Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7. Other sites
This site contains links to external web sites and this privacy statement does not extend to external web sites. Digital Business insights Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external web sites. For more information, refer to our Terms of Use statement.

Contacting the Australian Information Commissioner
Advice about the Internet and personal information can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
For any questions or notice, please contact us at:
Digital Business insights! Pty Ltd (ABN: 57 009 990 130)
P.O. Box 127 KENMORE Q. 4069
Email: info@theredtoolbox.org